Meet the Welcome Ambassador International Team!

International Orientation Leaders

Meet the brand new group of student leaders that are responsible for supporting the successful transition for our new international students during Syracuse Welcome! They are ready to meet all of our new international students, lead small group sessions, and attend signature events with them!

Gwendolyn Burke

Gwendolyn Burke

Public Relations & International Relations

Class of 2020

South Lyon, MI

Anita Chen

Anita Chen

Marketing

Class of 2022

China

Cindy Chen

Cindy Chen

Earth Science & Finance

Class of 2022

China

Shawn Chen

Shawn Chen

Computer Science

Class of 2021

China

Ashley Denney

Ashley Denney

International Relations

Class of 2020

La Center, WA

Aby Feng

Aby Feng

Marketing and Supply Chain

Class of 2020

China

Ruixi Geng

Ruixi Geng

Geology

Class of 2022

China

Tin Yee Ho

Tin Yee Ho

Accounting

Class of 2021

China

Yifei Jiang

Yifei Jiang

Broadcast & Digital Journalism

Class of

China

Han Lin

Han Lin

Accounting

Class of 2021

China

Frank Liu

Frank Liu

Political Science

Class of 2022

Hong Kong

Kai Liu

Kai Liu

Electrical Engineering

Class of 2020

China

Hanna Martin

Hanna Martin

Citizenship & Civic Engagement, Writing & Rhetoric, Magazine

Class of 2021

Syracuse, NY

Andreea Merloiu

Andreea Merloiu

Biomedical Engineering

Class of 2021

Romania

Eduardo Ody Nedel

Eduardo Ody Nedel

Economics & Mathematics

Class of 2021

Brazil

Nathie Pabon

Nathie Pabon

Neuroscience

Class of 2022

Puerto Rico

Aorui Pi

Aorui Pi

Advertising

Class of 2021

China

Elizabeth Scharoun

Elizabeth Scharoun

Social Work

Class of 2019

Syracuse, NY

Rabia Tanweer

Rabia Tanweer

International Relations

Class of 2020

Lexington, KY

Xiaoyi Wang

Xiaoyi Wang

Biochemistry

Class of 2022

China

Yueyue Wang

Yueyue Wang

Information Management & Technology

Class of 2021

China

Haoming Yang

Haoming Yang

Electrical Engineering

Class of 2020

China

Yunni Yang

Yunni Yang

Undeclared

Class of 2022

China

Andrea Yao

Andrea Yao

Mathematics & Economics

Class of 2021

China

Jing Zhao

Jing Zhao

International Relations

Class of 2022

China

Yifan Zhao

Yifan Zhao

Economics

Class of 2021

China

Siyi Zheng

Siyi Zheng

Sociology

Class of 2022

China

Xunuo Zheng

Xunuo Zheng

Undeclared

Class of 2022

China

Vera Zhou

Vera Zhou

Finance

Class of 2021

China

Chenxiang Zhu

Chenxiang Zhu

Television, Radio, & Film

Class of 2022

2022

Xinyi Zhu

Xinyi Zhu

Undeclared

Class of 2022

China